Vietnam Visa

Most visitors to Viet Nam need a visa enter the country. Visas are exempted for the citi-zens of the countries which have signed a bilateral or unilateral visa exemption agree-ment with Viet Nam.

Individuals entitled to visa exemptions

Vietnam Visa - vietnam-visa

Vietnamese people that hold foreign pass-ports and foreigners who are their husbands, wives and children are exempt from visa requirements to enter Viet Nam and are allowed to stay for not more than 90 days. In order to be granted visa exemption certifi-cates at Vietnamese representative offices abroad, overseas Vietnamese need condi-tions:

  • Foreign-issued permanent residence cer-tificate (PRC) with the validity of at least six months since the date of entrance.
  • Visa exemption paper (VEP) is granted by Vietnamese appropriate authorities

Those who expect to stay more than 90 days must apply for visa according to current stip-ulations before their entrance.

Bilateral visa exemption agreement

Citizens of Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Laos and Cambodia holding valid ordinary passports are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 30 days; Philippines is allowed to stay for not more than 21 days; Brunei citi-zens are allowed to stay for not more than 14 days.

Citizens of China, Bulgaria , Kyrgyzstan, North Korea, and Romania holding valid ordi-nary passports for official mission. Citizens of 59 countries holding valid diplomatic of offi-cial passports are exempt from visa require-ments including: Argentina, Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Bangladesh, Belarus, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Chile, China, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Dominica, Ecuador, France, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Malaysia, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nicaragua, North Korea, Pakistan, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Switzerland, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Venezuela. The duration of staying is stipulated in certain cases.

Unilateral visa exemption

  • Visa with 30-day validity is exempted  for officials from ASEAN secretariat holding  dif-ferent kinds of passports.
  • Citizens of Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Japan, South Korea and Russia holding different kinds of passports are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 15 days.

Individuals not entitled to visa exemption:

All other wishing to enter Viet Nam must obtain a visa.

Visa applications

Visa applications  must include a printed appli-cation filled in completely and accurately; two 4 x 6 cm photos, a passport and visa fee.

Visa are issued at Vietnamese diplomatic offices and consulates in foreign countries. Visas may be issued at the border gates to those who have written invitations from Vietnamese agencies or tourist participating in tours organized by Vietnamese travel com-panies.

  • Tourist visas are valid for 30 days.
  • Visa extensions are available at all travel agencies.